Musical Opinions
Home
These are my highly subjective musical ratings, built upon hours of listening to mainly rock, folk, experimental, metal, and anything else that happened to come across me.
Lists are only by rating - there is no ranking implied within each rating, and descriptions are used sparingly.
Any given ratings are of the format:
✎ : Notable.
+ : Recommended.
++ : Highly recommended.
+++ : Essential.
❤❤❤ : Lovely.
The Good
- Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy (Face to Face)
- ❤❤❤
- Burzum - Filosofem
- +++
- Slowdive - Souvlaki
- +++
- Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
- +++
- Nick Drake - Pink Moon
- +++
- Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?
- +++
- Death Grips - Exmilitary
- +++
- The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2
- +++ (up from ++)
- Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
- +++ (up from ++)
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
- The album that introduced me to music. ++
- MGMT - Congratulations
- ++
- Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica
- ++ ✎
- Sleep - Dopesmoker / Jerusalem
- ++
- Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
- ++
- Death Grips - Government Plates
- ++
- Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
- ++
- Kaleidoscope - Tangerine Dream
- ++
- Darkthrone - Transilvanian Hunger
- ++ (up from +)
- Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
- ++
- Fifty Foot Hose - Cauldron
- +
- The Mothers of Invention - Absolutely Free
- +
- Tame Impala - InnerSpeaker
- +
- Peter Brötzmann - Machine Gun
- +
- Death Grips - Interview 2016
- +
- Grateful Dead - Anthem of the Sun
- +
The Bad
- Frank Zappa - Studio Tan
-
- Metallica & Lou Reed - Lulu
- ✎
- The Beach Boys - Summer in Paradise
- ✎
- Corey Feldman - Angelic 2 The Core
- ✎
- Metallica - St. Anger
- My lifestyle determines my deathstyle. ✎
- Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
-
- Eminem - Curtain Call: The Hits
- FACK. ✎
- Van Halen - Van Halen III
- ✎